Eva Mendes

Mendes in 2011, CarlaVanWagoner / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Eva De La Caridad Mendez

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1974

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, some African, possibly other]

Eva Mendes is an American actress, model, and businessperson. Her films include Training Day, 2 Fast 2 Furious, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Out of Time, Stuck on You, Hitch, Ghost Rider, The Spirit, and Urban Legends: Final Cut.

Eva was born in Miami, Florida, to Cuban parents, Eva Perez Suarez and Juan Carlos Mendes. She has said that she has Afro-Cuban ancestry. She speaks Spanish fluently.

Eva has two children with her partner, Canadian-born actor, writer, director, musician, and producer Ryan Gosling.

One of Eva’s grandmothers was named Amada.

Mendes in 2008, Creative Commons License photo credit: Thierry Caro

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

99 Responses

    • zachbickle says:

      Cristina Marino was born Miano. But her father is sicilian and her mother is apulian.

    • porkarella says:

      You’re the same you say Shakira Is European haha what a troll.
      Then they’re totally different they don’t look even relatives.
      I’m a real Italian living in Italy not a fake another arab/hispanic/Indian whatever you are another non European who believe to be like us she’s not Italian, she’s both Hispanic and Arab too cause her face is typically of Northern Africans and Mid Easterns, she has strong Arab background who she inherited from her Spaniard ancestors of Arab origin.
      Marino absolutely isn’t a real native Northern Italian like she’s not native Central Italian and not native Southern Italian she’s of adoptive Neapolitan origin cause her surname it’s native of Naples region but her real roots are Arab her face says it, only the Southerns and mixed to them have this face.
      Native Northern and Central Italians are Alpine of very light colors and delicate features.
      Like her Federica Fontana another celeb:
      https://images.app.goo.gl/ZFsjcHMuQQjr9twn8

      Sad for you non white you’ll never be Euro, you can try every ——— — to seem ridicuously Euro but you can’t be can’t change your identity.

  1. zachbickle says:

    she doesn’t look like a Taino at all. maybe a little bit african. undeniable she completely looks like mediterranean/southern spanish/andalucian. Olive skin, long face, greek nose, brown eyes, wavy hair etc…

  2. anen87 says:

    Along time ago I remember reading Eva saying her grandmother is a black woman. She shot to fame and that article mysteriously disappeared. Rewind to present day BLM protests going on, she admits on instagram post being proud of her afro-cuban roots. https://www.instagram.com/p/CAtFF8mDUH4/
    I knew I wasn’t crazy, I have good memory.
    Please add Afro-Cuban to her ethnicity.

  3. Devotion says:

    Has both Spanish and Native in her. But I see the Spanish side more.

  4. cwm85 says:

    Used to have a thing for her until she hooked up with Gosling…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.