Christina Milian

Christina Milian

Milian in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christine Flores

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1981

Ethnicity: Cuban [African, Spanish]

Christina Milian is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born in New Jersey, to Cuban immigrants, Carmen and Don Flores, who are of African-Cuban descent, with Spanish ancestry. A picture of her father can be seen here.

Christina is able to speak Spanish.

Christina has a daughter with her former husband, singer, songwriter, and record producer The-Dream; and a son with her partner, French singer and songwriter M. Pokora.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Cuban boxer Jose Ramon Flores.

Pictures of Christina’s paternal grandparents can be seen here and here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

464 Responses

  1. italiano90 says:

    Aren’t Afro Latinos non mixed black people that are Latino? I know Christina classifies herself as Afro Latina but she’s very obviously mixed race. I don’t think anybody would look at her and think she’s an unambiguous black woman. It’s obvious she’s tri-racial.

    • alicemedina says:

      Afro-Latina just means a Latino of African descent. It never meant you had to be 100% African especially since the vast majority of Afro Latinos have some admixture. Same thing with African-Americans, you don’t have to be fully African to be or identify as African-American.

  2. dlxzvs says:

    correction; the “some” before spanish should be removed. She is cuban, of african and spanish descent

  3. bablah says:

    Christina’s paternal grandfather was Cuban boxer Jose Ramon Flores.

    Pics of paternal grandparents:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BT2GvU3Bjy9/
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BRLfd7ShEVr/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.