Joey Diaz

NEW YORK-DEC 16: Actor Joey Diaz attends the premiere of “Grudge Match” at the Ziegfeld Theatre on December 16, 2013 in New York City. Debby Wong/bigstock.com

Birth Name: José Antonio Díaz

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: February 19, 1963

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, small amounts of African and Taíno, possibly other]

Joey Diaz is a Cuban-American stand-up comedian, actor, and podcaster. He is also known as Joey “CoCo” Diaz. He has appeared on the show My Name Is Earl and in the films The Longest Yard, Grudge Match, and The Many Saints of Newark.

He was born in Havana, and moved with his family to the U.S. at a young age, settling in North Bergen, New Jersey. His mother ran a bar and a numbers operation. Joey was raised Catholic.

On his podcast, The Church of What’s Happening Now, he stated that he took a 23andMe DNA test, which listed most of his genetic ancestry as coming from “the Fort” in Spain, likely referring to Andalusia, with smaller traces of African, Chinese, Russian Jewish, and Indigenous American.

Joey is married to Terrie Clark. He has two children, including a daughter with Terrie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.