Diego Maradona

06/27/2010 – Diego Maradona and Carlos Tévez (Argentina) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Argentina vs. Mexico (3-1) – June 27, 2010 – Soccer City Stadium, – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Birth Name: Diego Armando Maradona

Date of Birth: 30 October, 1960

Place of Birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Death: 25 November, 2020

Place of Death: Dique Luján, Argentina

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Spanish, Italian, Croatian, Guaraní Indigenous]

Diego Maradona was a legendary Argentinian football player and manager. He is considered one of the best players of all time. He was nicknamed “El Pibe de Oro”, meaning “The Golden Boy.”

Diego was the son of Diego “Chitoro” Maradona and Dalma Salvadora Franco Cariolichi, “Doña Tota.” The surname Maradona is often of Galician origin, from Mar da Dona (Spanish, Mar de la Virgen), meaning “Sea of the Virgin.” The surname can also be Italian. Diego was raised in the shantytown Villa Fiorito, on the southern outskirts of Buenos Aires. His family was from Corrientes Province. He was the brother of professional football players Raúl Maradona and Hugo Maradona.

Diego had two daughters with his former wife Claudia Villafañe; a son, footballer Diego Sinagra, with Italian-born Cristiana Sinagra; and a son with his former partner Veronica Ojeda. One of his daughters was married to footballer Sergio Agüero, with whom she has a son.

Diego’s patrilineal line traces to Miguel Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1586, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain. All the Maradonas of Argentina descend from Francisco Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1700, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain, and his wife, Francisca Arias de Molina y Jofré. They moved to Argentina in 1745.

Diego’s paternal grandmother was the daughter of Santiago Maradona. Santiago was born in Mercedes, San Luis Province, Argentina.

Diego’s maternal grandfather was named Atanancio Ramón Edisto Franco.

Diego’s maternal grandmother was Salvadora Kariolić/Cariolichi (the daughter of Matej/Matteo/Mate/Mathaus Kariolić/Cariolichi/Carioli/Kariolich and Trinidad Creole Ferreira). Matej was from Praputnjak, Općina Bakar, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, now Croatia, and was the son of Gašpar/Gasparum Kariolić/Kariolich and Katarina/Catharina Polić/Pollich.

Sources: http://content.time.com

Genealogy of Diego Maradona – http://www.geni.com

Information about Diego’s patrilineal line – http://rollongen.blogspot.it (in Spanish)

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. andyd1985 says:

    He’s not possibly Croatian. He’s 1/8 Croatian, her mother name is
    Dalma Salvadora Franco Kariolij granddaughter of Matej Kariolić born in Praputnjak, Općina Bakar, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Croatia.

    Diego’s first daughter is called Dalma (croatian name) in tribute to his Croatian maternal side of the family. He mentioned several times!

    Why it says possible? The only named origin in this bio that is not proven is native american

    Here is all his maternal blod line https://www.geni.com/people/Matej-Karioli%C4%87/6000000025313772092

    • andrew says:

      There was not such thing as “Croatia” back then when his ancestors immigrated, Dalmatia was under Austria-Hungary Empire. Both Romance and Slavic-speaking people lived in the area.

      Dalma is a name after Dalmatia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.