Kevin Quinn

Quinn in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kevin Gerard Quinn

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 21, 1997

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Slovak, Croatian, German, Scottish, French-Canadian, distant Welsh

Kevin Quinn is an American actor and singer. He is known for his roles on the series Bunk’d and in the films Adventures in Babysitting and A Week Away.

Kevin is the son of Tamara and Brian Quinn.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Carol Marie McCauley (the daughter of Henry William McCauley and Marie Malvina Goyer). Carol was born in Chicago, Illinois. Henry was the son of Daniel McCauley, whose parents were Irish immigrants, and of Catherine “Katie” Davidson, who was born in Bolton, Lancashire, to a Scottish father and an Irish mother, from Dublin. Marie was the daughter of Canadian parents, Theodule J. Goyer and Malvina Thivierge, who were of French-Canadian descent.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Steven Timko (the son of Thomas Edward Timko and Frances/Francis Elizabeth Desovich). Kevin’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in Ohio, to Slovak parents, Thomas John Timko and Veronika/Veronica Dobrovits/Dabrovich/Debrovich. Frances was born in Ohio, to Croatian parents, Nicholas Desovich and Mary Blasovich.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Jacqueline Phillips (the daughter of Charles Gaythorne “Charlie” Phillips and Elizabeth Metz). Charles was born in Worcestershire, England, and moved to the U.S. with his parents, John Hollis Phillips, from Dudley, and Martha Paddock, from Hill and Moor. Kevin’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Her father, Perry Metz, was the son of a father who had deep roots in the U.S., with German, and smaller amounts of English and Welsh, ancestry, and of a German emigrant mother, from Saxony, Prussia. Elizabeth’s mother, Kevin’s great-great-grandmother Mary Alice Hoag, was the daughter of emigrants from England, though her paternal grandparents were Scottish.

Sources: Obituary of Kevin’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances/Francis Elizabeth (Desovich) Denwicz – http://obits.cleveland.com

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Jacqueline Phillips (through her sister) – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Obituary of Kevin’s paternal grandmother:

    https://www.adamswinterfieldsullivan.com/obituaries/Carol–Marie–Thorne?obId=8476905

    Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Carol Marie McCauley (the daughter of Henry William McCauley and Marie Malvina Goyer). Carol was born in Chicago, Illinois. Henry was the son of Daniel McCauley, the son of Irish emigrants, and Catherine Davidson, an English emigrant from Bolton, Lancashire, who was the daughter of a Scottish father and an Irish mother. Marie was the daughter of Theodule J. Goyer and Malvina Thivierge, who were of French-Canadian descent.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GVSX-G6B

    I couldn’t find nothing about Kevin’s paternal grandfather, not even his name…

  2. Erik1714 says:

    I think this is the sister of Kevin’s maternal grandmother (a Jacqueline Timko from Ohio is mentioned in her obituary):

    https://es.findagrave.com/memorial/11722671/patricia-nowicki

    This would be Jacqueline’s family tree:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GD9N-JT3

    Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Jacquline Phillips (the daughter of Charles “Charlie” Gaythorne Phillips and Elizabeth Metz). Charlie and his parents were English emigrants from Worcestershire. He was the son of John Hollis Phillips, from Dudley, and Martha Paddock, from Hill and Moor. Elizabeth was the daughter of Perry Metz, whose father had deep lines in America and mother was a German emigrant from Saxony, Mary Alice Hoag, the daughter of emigrants from England, though her paternal grandparents were Scottish.

    Perry Metz’s father, Charles Olive Metz (who had deep lines in America), was mostly of German descent with some British (mostly English, I found some distant Welsh).

    • Erik1714 says:

      Ethnicity:
      *father — Irish, possibly other
      *mother — English, Slovak, Croatian, German, Scottish, distant Welsh

      (order according to highest proportion)

      • andrew says:

        You definitely nailed the Slovak and Croatian ones. I checked the records and they speak such languages, though Veronika Dobrovits’ father had an Hungarian name and Blasovich is also spelled “Blasich” in a few records (usually Italians from Istria).

        • Erik1714 says:

          Well, thank you… but I did not submit Kevin Quinn, nor did I find the data referring to his Croatian and Slovak ancestors, I think STLUCAS deserves the credit for that. I only found information about Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Jacqueline Phillips.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.