Sophia Loren

Sophia Loren c. 1959, Paul A. Hesse Studios

Birth Name: Sofia Villani Scicolone

Place of Birth: Rome, Lazio, Italy

Date of Birth: September 20, 1934

Ethnicity: Italian

Sophia Loren is an Italian actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Two Women (1961).

Her mother, Romilda Villani, was from Pozzuoli, Province of Naples, Campania, Italy. Her biological father was Riccardo Scicolone.

Sophia was married to film producer Carlo Ponti, with whom she has two sons, Carlo Ponti, Jr., a conductor, and Edoardo Ponti, a film director. Edoardo is married to American actress Sasha Alexander.

Sophia’s paternal grandfather was named Salvatore Louis Scicolone. Salvatore was from a noble Sicilian family (from Agrigento). He was a marquess.

Sophia’s paternal grandmother was Sofia Maria Aquilino (the daughter of Angelo Aquilino/Iaquilino and Alfonza Licata). Sofia was of Venetian origin.

Sophia’s maternal grandparents were named Domenico Villani and Luisa Zotti.

Source: Genealogy of Sophia Loren (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    I read on a white forum that she is mixed not fully Italian at all or mixed italian

  2. neiltennant says:

    she has a good brazilian plastic surgeon

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.