Sebastian Maniscalco

Maniscalco in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Sebastian J. Maniscalco

Place of Birth: Arlington Heights, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Sebastian Maniscalco is an American stand-up comedian and actor. He is the son of Rose and Salvatore Maniscalco, who are Italian immigrants. He is married to painter Lana Gomez, with whom he has two children.

Sebastian’s paternal grandfather was Sebastiano Maniscalco (the son of Louis/Luigi Pasquale Maniscalco and Annette Portera). Sebastian’s grandfather Sebastiano was born in Cefalù, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Louis was the son of Giuseppe Maniscalco and Rosa Concetta Testa. Annette was the daughter of Salvatore Portera and Giuseppa Vinci.

Sebastian’s paternal grandmother was Serafina Coco (the daughter of Salvatore Coco and Tecla Gloriojo). Serafina was born in Cefalù. Salvatore was the son of Pasquale Natale Coco and Serafina Tumminello. Tecla was the daughter of Giovanni Glorioso and Saveria Lucia Ilardo.

Sebastian’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph A. DiSanto.

Sebastian’s maternal grandmother was named Josephine Restivo.

Sebastian’s mother has roots in Naples, Campania and Sicily.

Sources: Genealogy of Sebastian Maniscalco – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Sebastian’s maternal grandfather, Joseph A. DiSanto – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.