Jason Biggs

Biggs in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jason Matthew Biggs

Place of Birth: Pompton Plains, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1978

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% English

Jason Biggs is an American actor and comedian. He is known for playing Jim in the American Pie films.

Jason is the son of Angela (Zocco) and Gary Biggs. His father is of half English and half Italian descent, and his mother is of Italian {Sicilian) ancestry. Jason stated on Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show in 2012 that his paternal grandmother’s family was from Naples. Jason was raised in a Catholic home.

Jason is married to actress and writer Jenny Mollen, with whom he has two children.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was James F. Biggs (the son of James Biggs and Dora B. Hall). Jason’s grandfather James was born in Georgetown, Maryland, and had deep roots in the state. Jason’s great-grandfather James was the son of Benjamin Franklin Biggs and Susanna/Susan/Sussie/”Susie” Hessey. Dora was the daughter of William H. Hall and Annie/Hannah E.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Assunta “Susan”/”Suzie”/Susie Furno (the daughter of Luigi/Louis Furno and Marie/Maria Giuliano). Assunta was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. Marie was the daughter of Salvatore Giuliano, whose parents were from Barga, Lucca, Tuscany, and of Vincenza Capozzo/Capuozzo, who had ancestry from Campania.

Although he has played several Jewish characters, Jason is not of Jewish heritage.

Sources: Interview with Jason Biggs on Kevin Pollak’s Chat Show, 2012 – http://youtu.be

Marriage announcement of Jason’s paternal grandparents, James F. Biggs and Assunta “Susan”/”Suzie”/Susie Furno – https://www.newspapers.com

Jason’s paternal grandfather, James F. Biggs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandfather, James F. Biggs – https://www.newspapers.com

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, James Biggs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Franklin Biggs and Susanna/Susan/Sussie/”Susie” Hessey, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benjamin Franklin Biggs and Susanna/Susan/Sussie/”Susie” Hessey on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandmother, Dora B. Hall, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s great-great-aunt (paternal great-grandmother’s sister) – https://www.newspapers.com

Jason’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William H. Hall and Annie/Hannah E., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal grandmother, Assunta “Susan”/”Suzie”/Susie Furno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s paternal grandmother, Assunta “Susan”/”Suzie”/Susie (Furno) Biggs – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L25N-7QM

    Jason’s paternal grandmother was Assunta “Susan”/”Suzie” Furno (the daughter of Luigi “Louis” Furno and Marie Giuliano). Assunta was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. Marie was the daughter of Salvatore Giuliano, whose parents were from Barga, Lucca, Tuscany, and of Vincenza Capozzo, who had ancestry from Campania.

    Luigi Furno’s mother is identified as Margaret Quick, a Scottish woman:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X48F-6VT

  2. pookerella says:

    More proof this site brings nothing less than bigotry and racism.

  3. phaedra says:

    That frizzy dark hair and hooked nose is definitely Sicilian. But the light eyes and relatively fair skin is English.

  4. ssempre says:

    He’s an ——- who looks like Bert from Sesame street…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.