Demián Bichir

"Cesar Chavez" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Demián Bichir Nájera

Place of Birth: Torreon, Mexico

Date of Birth: August 1, 1963

Ethnicity: Mexican

Demián Bichir is a Mexican and American actor. He is the son of actors Alejandro Bichir (Alejandro Bichir Batres) and Maricruz Nájera (María de la Cruz Nájera Botello). His siblings, Bruno Bichir and Odiseo Bichir, and his nephew, José Ángel Bichir, are also actors. Demián has a daughter.

Demián’s paternal grandparents were Abraham Bichir and Maria Refugio Batres.

Demián’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Najera and Botello.

There are various statements on the internet (none evidently made by Demián himself) that Demián has Lebanese ancestry. These statements likely stem from his surname, Bichir, which sounds like it could have an Arab origin. However, there is no evidence that Demián has Lebanese ancestry, and some families with the surname Bichir have lived in Mexico since at least the 1700s.

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his brothers Bruno Bichir and Odiseo Bichir are also actors, as well as Odiseo’s son, José Ángel Bichir.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.