Cynthia Nixon

Cynthia Nixon at DoSomething.org And VH1's 2013 Do Something Awa

Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1966

Ethnicity: German (maternal grandfather), English, some Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh, remote Dutch and French Huguenot

Cynthia Nixon is an American actress, activist, and politician. She is the daughter of Walter Elmer Nixon, Jr., a radio journalist, and Anne Elizabeth Knoll, an actress. Cynthia is married to education activist Christine Marinoni. She has a son with Christine, and two children with her former partner, teacher Danny Mozes.

Her maternal grandfather was of German descent. Her other ancestry includes English, some Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh, and remote Dutch and French Huguenot.

Cynthia has said that her mother had often stated:

I lived through World War II with a father named Adolph and through the ’70s with a husband named Nixon.

Cynthia is a member of a prominent LGBTQ synagogue, though it appears that she has not formally converted to Judaism. Her former partner Danny is Jewish.

Cynthia’s paternal grandfather was Walter Elmer Nixon, Sr. (the son of Samuel Fern Nixon and Margaret J. Eaton/Easton). Walter was born in Missouri. Samuel was the son of Samuel J. Nixon and Mary M. Curnutt/Casto. Margaret was the daughter of James M. Eaton and Ann E.

Cynthia’s paternal grandmother was Grace Truman McCormack (the daughter of William Franklin McCormack and Flora Hazeltine Wilbanks). Grace was born in Tennessee. William was the son of William Albert McCormack and Rachel Leath. Flora was the daughter of The Rev. Jacob Burroughs Wilbanks and Nancy Ophelia Reeves.

Cynthia’s maternal grandfather was Adolph O. Knoll (the son of Ferdinand Knoll and Anna Elsie/Elisa Mueller/Miller). Adolph was born in Wisconsin. Ferdinand was the son of Carl Knoll and Maria E. Goesing. Anna was the daughter of Adolph Franz/Frank Mueller and Louisa/Louise D. Koepecick.

Cynthia’s maternal grandmother was Elta/Etta Elizabeth Williams (the daughter of Benjamin “Ben” Williams and Cynthia Ann Dial). Elta was born in Missouri. Benjamin was the son of Wade Alexander Williams and Elizabeth Barnett. Cynthia’s great-grandmother Cynthia Dial was the daughter of William Lewis Dial and Mary Elizabeth Cochran.

Sources: Information about Cynthia’s religious involvement – https://www.timesofisrael.com

Information about Cynthia’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2014 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Cynthia Nixon – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Cynthia Nixon (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com

Cynthia’s paternal grandmother, Grace Truman McCormack, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Cynthia’s maternal grandparents, Adolph O. Knoll and Elta/Etta Elizabeth Williams – https://old.findagrave.com

Information about Cynthia’s maternal great-grandparents, Benjamin “Ben” Williams and Cynthia Ann Dial – http://www.millercountymuseum.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

9 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    My nephews have a similar background English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian French Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian.

    • neiltennant says:

      WHAT THE FUCK ???

      this is not similar to your background

      she is not italian, french, filipino, chinese, japanese etc…

      buy you a brain for 99 cents you fucking piece of shit

  2. roman2886 says:

    I have a similar background English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian.

  3. Holly12 says:

    That’s great Follers, so glad she’s on here. I thought she could possibly have German ancestry when I read her mother’s maiden name was ‘Knoll’. Thank-you. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.