Jami Gertz

Jami Gertz – 2012 TCA Summer Press Tour – Disney ABC Television Group Party – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jami Beth Gertz

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1965

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jami Gertz is an American actress. She is known for her roles in the films Quicksilver, The Lost Boys, Less Than Zero, and Twister, among others.

She was born to Jewish parents, was raised in Conservative Judaism, and is a practicing Jew. Jami is married to businessperson Tony Ressler, with whom she has three children. Tony is also Jewish.

Jami’s maternal grandfather was Harold Hoffenberg (the son of Maurice/Morris Hoffenberg/Offenberg and Rose/Rosie/Rosa Korminski/Kaminsky). Harold was born in Illinois, to Jewish parents from Russia. Maurice was the son of Abraham Hoffenberg and Jety Cohen. Rose was the daughter of Morris Kaminsky and Gertrude Levine.

Jami’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Seeder (the daughter of Ike/Isaac Seeder and Ida Brown). Ruth was born in Lithuania, to a Jewish family. They moved to the U.S. around 1917.

Source: Jami’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Seeder, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Jami’s maternal grandfather was Harold Hoffenberg (the son of Maurice Hoffenberg and Rose Korminski/Kaminsky). Harold was born in Illinois, to Jewish parents from Russia. Maurice was the son of Abraham Hoffenberg and Jety Cohen. Rose was the daughter of Morris Kaminsky and Gertrude Levine.

    Jami’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Seeder (the daughter of Ike/Isaac Seeder and Ida). Rith was born in Lithuania.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.