Scott Speedman

ET Canada Festival Central 2010 - "Good Neighbours" World Premiere - 2010 Toronto International Film Festival

Birth Name: Robert Scott Speedman

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 September, 1975

Ethnicity: Scottish

Scott Speedman is a British-born Canadian film and television actor.

Scott was born in Hammersmith, London, England, to Scottish parents, Mary (Campbell), a primary school teacher and champion runner, and Roy Anderson Speedman, a department store buyer. At the age of four, he and his family moved to Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Robert George Speedman (the son of John Anderson Speedman and Janet Easton). Robert was born in Holytown, Lanarkshire, Scotland. John was born in Dalry, Ayrshire, the son of John Anderson Speedman and Janet Mitchell. Scott’s great-grandmother Janet Easton was born in Stevenston, Ayrshire, the daughter of Robert Easton and Agnes Douglas.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Amelia McKenzie Murray (the daughter of James Murray and Mary Garven Young). James was the son of Peter Murray, from Longridge, Linlithgowshire, and Rebecca White/Whyte, from Carstairs, Lanarkshire. Mary Garven was the daughter of James Young and Amelia McKenzie Barr, from Cathcart, Renfrew.

Sources: http://youtu.be

Genealogy of Scott’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Garven Young (focusing on her father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.