China Chow

2011 Annual RxArt Party at Highline Stages in New York City on September 22, 2011

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: China Eiko Chow

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1974

Ethnicity:
*50% Chinese
*25% German
*25% Japanese

China Chow is a British actress and model. She is the daughter of Tina Chow (born Bettina Louise Lutz) and Michael Chow.

Her father is well known as the owner of the restaurant chain Mr Chow; he was born in Shanghai, China, to Zhou Xinfang, a famous actor, and Lilian Qiu, from a wealthy family.

China’s mother, a model, jewelry designer, and influential fashion icon, was born in Lakeview, Ohio, to a German-American father, Walter Edmund Lutz, and a Japanese mother, Mona Furuki. The couple met in Japan while Walter served in the American military. China’s mother, Tina, died of AIDS at the age of 41, as a result of an extramarital affair with French aristocrat Kim D’Estainvillle.

China has a brother, Max, who is three years younger. Her aunt is actress and former “Bond girl” Tsai Chin.

China’s maternal grandfather was Walter Edmund Lutz (the son of Ferdinand Carl Lutz and Lydia Anna Catherine Weseloh). Walter was born in Ohio. Ferdinand was born in Ohio, the son of German parents, Carl Paul Edmund Lutz and Augusta L. Schultz. Lydia was born in Ohio, to a German-born father, The Rev. Heinrich/Henry Johann/John Weseloh, a Lutheran minister, and to a mother, Fannie Marie Rastede/Scheer, who was born in Illinois, to German parents.

China’s maternal grandmother is named Mona Miwako Furuki.

Michael Chow at the Los Angeles Premiere of "Rush Hour 3". Mann'

Michael Chow, Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Sources: Obituary of China’s mother – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of China’s maternal grandfather, Walter Edmund Lutz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

China’s maternal grandfather, Walter Edmund Lutz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

China’s maternal great-grandmother, Lydia Anna Catherine Weseloh, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    interesting

    she is related to ADELLE LUTZ who was married to DAVID BYRNE

    the LUTZs are a japanese+german family

    and most of the women married european people

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.