James Lipton

Lipton in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lewis/Louis James Lipton

Date of Birth: September 19, 1926

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: March 2, 2020

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

James Lipton was an American writer, lyricist, and actor. He was the dean emeritus of the Actors Studio Drama School at Pace University; he was the host of the Bravo show Inside the Actors Studio from 1994 to 2018.

James was the son of Betty (Weinberg), a teacher, and Lawrence Lipton (born Israel Lipschitz), a journalist, writer, and beat poet. His father was born in Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland, and was a writer and graphic designer for the Jewish Daily Forward/Forverts. His mother was born in Michigan. All of James’s grandparents were Jewish emigrants from Eastern Europe.

James was married to model and real estate broker Kedakai Turner, until his death.

James’s paternal grandparents were named Abraham Lipschitz and Rose R. Zilberschatz. They were Polish Jewish immigrants.

James’s maternal grandfather was named Abraham S. Wineberg/Weinberg. Abraham was a Russian Jewish emigrant, who was born in Saßmacken, Courland.

James’s maternal grandmother was Rose/Rosa Sandorf (the daughter of Wilhelm Sandorf and Hannah Rose Kaplan). Rose was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Wilhelm was the son of Abraham Sandorf and Yetty Abrams.

Sources: Genealogy of James Lipton – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of James’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of James’s father – http://spreadtheory.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of James Lipton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

2 Responses

  1. visokozen says:

    How is this guy not in jail?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.