Chase Utley

by bearboy on October 11, 2015

2008 MLB - World Series Game 1 - Philadelphia Phillies at Tampa Bay Rays (3-2) - October 22, 2008

Birth Name: Chase Cameron Utley

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German, Italian, French

Chase Utley is an American baseball player. A second baseman, he plays for the Los Angeles Dodgers.

Chase’s paternal grandfather was Donald B. Utley (the son of Ellis Andrew Utley and Myrtle Josephine Hutchison). Ellis was the son of James Oliver Utley and Isabel/Isabella Little, who was Canadian. Myrtle was born in Michigan, to Canadian parents from Ontario, Mahlon B. Hutchison and Mary E. Yokom.

Chase’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie L. Johnson (the daughter of Clarence Allen Johnson and Mable Sadler). Clarence was the son of Burnell Dwight Johnson and Mary Elizabeth Simpson, who was Canadian. Mable was born in Ontario, Canada, the daughter of William Sadler and Mary Ann Washburn.

Chase’s maternal grandfather was William Raiford Ewing, Jr. (the son of William Raiford/Raeford Ewing and Louise Dal Balcon). Chase’s great-grandfather William was the son of Joseph Preston Ewing and Sarah “Sallie” Hearne Christian. Louise was born in California, the daughter of Joseph Dal Balcon, who was Italian, and of Marie Checceti, who was French.

Chase’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Mae Cameron (the daughter of Lynn Archibald Cameron and Doris Lenora Chiles). Lynn was the son of Duncan Cameron, who was Canadian, and of Mabel Ester Plummer. Doris was the daughter of Walter Loren Chiles and Sarah “Sadie” Etta Foust.

Source: Genealogy of Chase Utley – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bearboy December 3, 2016 at 5:32 pm

I know I am not giving a genealogy related post but what a joke he is. Only a moron would make such a pathetic slide to second base in the playoffs. Chase Utley I know you are on ethnic celebs and don’t forget @Bearboy is watching you :)

Previous post:

Next post: