Jade Thirlwall

Girlguiding Big Gig 2013 London - Arrivals

Thirlwall in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jade Amelia Thirlwall

Place of Birth: South Shields, Durham, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 December, 1992

Ethnicity: English, three eights Arab [Egyptian, Yemeni], small amount of Scottish

Jade Thirlwall is a British singer and songwriter. She is a member of the British band Little Mix, along with Perrie Edwards, Jesy Nelson, and Leigh-Anne Pinnock.

Her father has English ancestry. Her mother is of Egyptian, Yemeni, and one quarter English/Scottish, descent. A picture of Jade and her mother can be seen here.

Jade’s paternal grandfather is named William A. Thirlwall.

Jade’s paternal grandmother was named Pamela Winspear.

Jade’s maternal grandfather is named Mohammid Badwi. Mohammid was born in Yemen, and worked as a firefighter and at the docks in England.

Jade’s maternal grandmother was Amelia Aziz (the daughter of Abdul Aziz and Isabella MacKay Alder). Amelia was born in South Shields, Tyne & Wear, England. Abdul was born in Alexandria, Egypt, the son of Mohamed Aziz. Isabella was born in South Shields, the daughter of William Alder and Frances Ann Hoy, and was of English and Scottish descent.

Sources: Family history of Jade Thirlwall – http://www.allaboutlittlemix.com

Jade speaks of her background – http://gulfnews.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

14 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jade’s paternal grandfather is named William A. Thirlwall.

    Jade’s paternal grandmother was named Pamela Winspear.

    Jade’s maternal grandmother was Amelia Aziz (the daughter of Abdul Aziz and Isabella MacKay Alder). Amelia was born in South Shields, Tyne & Wear, England. Abdul was born in Alexandria, Egypt, to Mohamed Aziz. Isabella was born in South Shields, to William Alder and Frances Ann Hoy, and was of English and Scottish descent.

  2. callmecharlie says:

    I keep seeing people mention that she’s Afro-Arab. Does that just mean that her Arab ancestry is geographically located in Africa (ie: Egypt) or does it mean that her Arab ancestry has SSA DNA (like how we say Afro-Jamaican vs Indo-Jamaican)?

  3. guzel says:

    Queen of sheba

  4. madman says:

    It can be added that Amelia’s parents’ surnames were Aziz and Alder.

  5. madman says:

    She is linked to herself instead of to Leigh-Anne Pinnock.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.