Ryan Malaty

Malaty in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ryan B. Malaty

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Egyptian
*mother – Irish, English, Scottish, German, distant French

Ryan Malaty is an American actor and television personality. He was a contestant on the first season of MTV television series Are You the One?

He has said that his father is from Egypt. His mother is American, from Texas.

Ryan’s paternal grandparents were named George Malaty and Odette Anis. George and Odette were from Egypt.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather is Charles Michael Connally (the son of Charles Price Connally and Rudelle Rubarth/Ruborth). Ryan’s grandfather Charles was born in Texas. Ryan’s great-grandfather Charles was born in Texas, the son of Herbert Murray Connally and Mary Mignon McMahon. Rudelle was born in Texas, the daughter of Robert Lee Rubarth and Alma Lou Netherton.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother is Karen Ann Keating (the daughter of Jeremiah David Keating and Thelma Ruth Aikman). Karen was born in Texas. Jeremiah was born in Texas, the son of Jeremiah David Keating, whose father was Irish, and of Grace Aline Kammer. Thelma was born in Texas, the daughter of Albert Edwin Aikman and Thelma Annette Brooke.

Sources: Obituary of Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Odette Anis Malaty – http://restlandfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal great-grandmother, Rudelle (Rubarth/Ruborth) Connally – http://yourglenrosetx.com

Obituary of Ryan’s maternal great-grandfather, Jeremiah David Keating – http://findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.