Hussein, Crown Prince of Jordan

Hussein, Crown Prince of Jordan, in 2013, U.S. Department of State

Birth Name: Hussein bin Abdullah bin Hussein bin Talal

Place of Birth: Amman, Jordan

Date of Birth: 28 June, 1994

Ethnicity:
*25% Jordanian Arab
*25% English
*50% Palestinian Arab

Crown Prince Hussein bin Abdullah is the first in line (heir apparent) to become King of Jordan. Hussein’s Hashemite family have ruled Jordan since 1921. His father is the fourth generation of the family to be the country’s king.

The Crown Prince is the oldest child of Abdullah II of Jordan (Abdullah bin Hussein bin Talal bin Abdullah bin Hussein bin Ali), who has been King of Jordan, since 7 February, 1999, and was coronated on 9 June, 1999, and of Queen Rania of Jordan (born Rania Al Abdullah). The Crown Prince is a Muslim.

The Crown Prince’s father is of half Jordanian Arab and half English descent. The Crown Prince’s mother was born in Kuwait City, Kuwait, of Palestinian Arab descent.

His family claims agnatic descent from Fatimah, daughter of Muhammad.

The Crown Prince’s patrilineal line can be traced to Muhammad ibn Abd al-Mu’in (1776-c. 1858), also known as Muhammad ibn Awn (محمد ابن عون), who was Sharif and Emir of Mecca, from 1827 to 1836, 1840 to 1851, and 1856 to 1858.

The Crown Prince’s paternal grandfather was Hussein of Jordan, King of Jordan, from 11 August, 1952 to 7 February, 1999 (the son of Talal of Jordan, and of Zein Al-Sharaf Talal). The Crown Prince’s grandfather King Hussein was born in Amman, Transjordan. The Crown Prince’s great-grandfather Talal was born in Mecca, Ottoman Empire, and was King of Jordan, from 20 July, 1951 to 11 August, 1952. Talal’s father was Abdullah I of Jordan, who was born in Mecca, and was Emir of Transjordan, from 1 April, 1921 to 25 May, 1946, and King of Jordan, from 25 May, 1946 to 20 July, 1951. Talal’s mother, The Crown Prince’s great-great-grandmother Musbah bint Nasser was the first queen consort of Jordan. The Crown Prince’s great-grandmother Zein was born in Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt, and was Queen consort of Jordan. She was the daughter of Jamal ‘Ali bin Nasser, Sharif of Mecca, Governor of Hauran, who was the nephew of Sharif Hussein bin Ali of Mecca; and of Wijdan Shakir Pasha, who was the great-great-niece of Ottoman-Turkish Cypriot Governor of Cyprus, Kâmil Pasha, making the Crown Prince the great-great-great-great-great-great-nephew of Kâmil Pasha.

The Crown Prince’s paternal grandmother is Princess Muna al-Hussein of Jordan (born Antoinette Avril Gardiner, the daughter of Walter Percy Gardiner and Doris Elizabeth Sutton). Antoinette is English, born in Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England. She was Princess consort of Jordan, from 1961 to 1972. Walter was the son of Arthur Gardiner and Mabel Jane Tovell. Doris was the daughter of Arthur Sutton and Dora Elizabeth Alderton.

The Crown Prince’s maternal grandparents were named Faisal Sedki Al-Yassin and Ilham Yassin. Faisal and Ilham were Palestinian Arabs, from Tulkarm, in the West Bank.

Source: Genealogy of the Crown Prince’s paternal grandmother, Princess Muna of Jordan (born Antoinette Avril Gardiner) – http://www.wargs.com

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    anyhow did you find something about Julie Dreyfus?

  2. andrew says:

    Why haven’t you submitted his dad instead of the prince?

    • follers says:

      Simple, because his ancestry includes double the information (both of his parents).

      But probably more so, from a political standpoint, I find it interesting that a person of half-Palestinian descent will one day be King of Jordan (whose population is half Palestinian). For that reason he definitely interests me more than his father.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.