Perrie Edwards

Little Mix "DNA" CD Signing at Walmart in Piscataway - June 10, 2013

Edwards in 2013, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Perrie Louise Edwards

Place of Birth: South Shields, Durham, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 July, 1993

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, possibly Welsh

Perrie Edwards is a British singer and songwriter. She is a member of the British band Little Mix, along with Jesy Nelson, Leigh-Anne Pinnock, and Jade Thirlwall.

Perrie’s paternal grandfather was John Charles Edwards (the son of Charles Edwards and Mary Ann McCabe). John was born in Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England. Mary Ann likely was born in Milltown, Dublin City, Dublin, Ireland.

Perrie’s paternal grandmother is named Margaret Henry.

Perrie’s maternal grandfather was named Hugh D. Hogg. Hugh was born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Scotland.

Perrie’s maternal grandmother is Nancy Gosling (the daughter of John Michael Gosling and Mary Elizabeth Patchett). Nancy was born in South Shields, Tyne & Wear, England. John was the son of Christopher Gosling and Margaret Murt. Mary Elizabeth’s parents were surnamed Patchett and Davison.

Sources: Family background of Perrie Edwards – http://www.allaboutlittlemix.com

Genealogy of Perrie Edwards – https://www.geni.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

10 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Nancy was the daughter of John Michael Gosling and Mary Elizabeth Patchett.

  2. Manila says:

    Perrie’s paternal grandparents are John Charles Edwards (the son of Charles Edwards and Mary A[nn] McCabe) and Margaret Henry.

    I am not sure if Mary’s middle name is Ann and was an Irish immigrant, from Milltown, Dublin.

    This is what I have got in the 1911 England and Wales Census:

    NAME: Mary McCabe
    AGE IN 1911: 11
    ESTIMATED BIRTH YEAR: 1900
    RELATION TO HEAD: Daughter
    GENDER: Female
    BIRTH PLACE: Milltown, County Dublin, Ireland
    CIVIL PARISH: Lamesley
    COUNTY/ISLAND: Durham
    COUNTRY: England
    STREET ADDRESS: Halkers Buildings Eighton Banks Gateshead On Tine
    OCCUPATION: School
    REGISTRATION DISTRICT: Chester le Street
    REGISTRATION DISTRICT NUMBER: 554
    SUB-REGISTRATION DISTRICT: Harraton
    ED, INSTITUTION, OR VESSEL: 11
    PIECE: 30128
    HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS
    NAME AGE
    John McCabe 41
    Emily McCabe 40
    Mary McCabe 11
    William McCabe 10
    John McCabe 7

  3. roman2886 says:

    She looks Very Scottish she has a typical Scottish face she doesn’t look English or Welsh English people don’t much different too Irish people Scottish people and Welsh people Irish people Scottish people and Welsh people and have intermixing with English people for years you can’t tell them all apart only by accents by looks it would be a real guess Irish people Scottish people and Welsh people who didn’t mix with English people like English people they will have their own typical faces a typical English face is a Anglo Saxon face a typical face is of the British Isles is a Celtic face which is found in Wales not Ireland and Scotland the Celts of Wales came from Hallstatt Central Austria the Celts of Ireland and Scotland didn’t come from Hallstatt Central Austria the Angles Saxons and Jutes came from Schleswig-Holstein Northern Germany and Southern Denmark people in Northern England and East Anglia look similar too Northern Germans and Southern Danish.

  4. BrittClarke91 says:

    That’s very cool. What was the site you found out this info? And her mom remarried to a man with the last name Duffy. Thanks for the info tho. I’m a huge fan of Little Mix and I have a slight obsession with finding out celebs backgrounds lol.

  5. BrittClarke91 says:

    I think she has Welsh in her too. Edwards is a Welsh surname. If I’m wrong then I apologise.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.