Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain

08/20/2015 – Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain – “The Bad Education Movie” World Premiere – Arrivals – Vue West End – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alexander Mark David Oxlade-Chamberlain

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1993

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, English

Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain is a British professional footballer. He plays as a midfielder for Premier League club Liverpool and the England national team.

He is the son of Wendy Oxlade and Mark Chamberlain (Mark Valentine Chamberlain), a professional football player. His father was born in Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, and is of African-Jamaican descent. His mother is English. His brother, Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain, and uncle, Neville Chamberlain, are also professional footballers. Alex has one child with his partner, singer and songwriter Perrie Edwards.

Alex’s paternal grandmother’s surname was Bell.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He is expecting a baby with Perrie Edwards. I suggest to add brother Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain, father Mark Chamberlain, and uncle Neville Chamberlain (not to be confused with the former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom), all of whom are footballers, into this site. I also suggest to former Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain as well to avoid confusion with the footballer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.