Victoria Justice

Justice in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Victoria Dawn Justice

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 19, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, English, German, French, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, small amounts of Cornish and Welsh
*mother – Puerto Rican

Victoria Justice is an American actress and singer. She is known for starring on the Nickelodeon shows Zoey 101 and Victorious, and in the film Fun Size.

She is the daughter of Serene and Zack Justice.

Victoria’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to her seventh great-grandfather, John Justice (before 1707, Hanover, Massachusetts – 1765/6, Mirey Creek, Halifax County, Virginia).

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lawrence Justice (the son of William Lawrence Justice and Melda Muriel Hatfield). Robert was born in Mingo County, West Virginia. Victoria’s great-grandfather Lawrence was the son of Peyton Andrew Justice and Nancy Ann Adair. Muriel was the daughter of Craig Toliver Hatfield and Dixie Ethel Walls.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was Ursula Paige Blankenship (the daughter of Fred Price Blankenship and India Marie Perry). Fred was the son of Lane Blankenship and Roxann/Roxie Delaney Morgan. India was the daughter of James Preston Perry and Emily Zoda Bailey.

Victoria’s maternal grandfather is named Manuel Garcia.

Sources: Victoria’s paternal grandfather, Robert Lawrence Justice, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Victoria’s paternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Justice, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Victoria’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Peyton Andrew Justice and Nancy Ann Adair – http://www.wvculture.org

Victoria’s paternal great-grandmother, Muriel Hatfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Victoria’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Craig Toliver Hatfield and Dixie Ethel Walls – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Victoria’s paternal grandmother, Ursula Paige Blankenship (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Victoria’s paternal grandmother, Ursula Paige Blankenship – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Victoria’s paternal great-grandmother, India Marie Perry – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

204 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She is the daughter of Serene (Garcia) Reed and Zachary Craig “Zack” Justice.

    Victoria’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandfather, John Justice (before 1707, Hanover, Massachusetts – 1765/6, Mirey Creek, Halifax County, Virginia).

    Victoria’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lawrence Justice (the son of William Lawrence Justice and Melda Muriel Hatfield). Robert was born in Mingo County, West Virginia. Victoria’s great-grandfather Lawrence was the son of Peyton Andrew Justice and Nancy Ann Adair. Muriel was the daughter of Craig Toliver Hatfield and Dixie Ethel Walls.

    Ursula’s middle name is Paige. I still can’t get her birthplace however, so we’ll just have to wait until next year for the 1950 U.S. Census to pop up. Surprisingly, she got married multiple times, mostly held in Alabama.

    Victoria’s paternal grandfather, Robert Lawrence Justice, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7Z8-948

    Victoria’s paternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Justice, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN2J-SF3

    Marriage record of Victoria’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Peyton Andrew Justice and Nancy Ann Adair – http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view2.aspx?FilmNumber=1753575&ImageNumber=725

    Victoria’s paternal great-grandmother, Muriel Hatfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMH2-7HC

    Marriage record of Victoria’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Craig Toliver Hatfield and Dixie Ethel Walls – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FR5G-C4S

    Add Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, as well as small amount of Cornish and Welsh on her father’s ancestry. I almost put Belgian, Cherokee, Norwegian and Swedish, however they are all proven false.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.