Brian Posehn

by follers on March 23, 2015

Brian Posehn

Birth Name: Brian Edmund Posehn

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 6, 1966

Ethnicity: German, Swedish, Norwegian, English, Irish, 1/16th Italian

Brian Posehn is an American comedian, actor, musician, and writer.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Edmund John Posehn (the son of Heinrich Posehn and Christina Buehler). Edmund was born in Kronau, Saskatchewan, Canada. Heinrich was an ethnic German, born in Eigenfeld Colony, Cherson, South Russia, the son of Gottlieb Posehn and Sophia Reichert. Brian’s great-grandmother Christina was also an ethnic German, born in Ebenfeld Colony, South Russia, the daughter of Michael Beiler/Buehler and Catherine/Katherine Glick. Brian’s grandparents Heinrich and Christina were the first couple to marry in the Kronau Bethlehem Church, a Lutheran church, on 23 June, 1895, in Kronau, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Clara Josephine Peterson (the daughter of Oscar Julius Peterson and Emma Theresa Skaug). Clara was born in Minnesota. Oscar was Swedish, the son of John August Peterson and Lotta Anderson. Emma was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Richard Martin Skaug and Hanna Marie Johsdatter.

Brian’s maternal grandparents were George Turner and Norma Ziegler (the daughter of Robert W. Ziegler and Irene Anita Schiller). George likely had English and Irish ancestry. Robert was born in Illinois, to a German father and an English mother. Irene was the daughter of William Schiller, whose parents were German, and of Rose W. Ferrea, whose parents were Italian.

Sources: Genealogy of Brian Posehn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brian’s paternal grandfather, Edmund John Posehn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brian’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Gottlieb Posehn – https://www.geni.com

Brian’s paternal grandmother, Clara Josephine Peterson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brian’s maternal grandmother, Norma Ziegler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brian’s maternal great-grandmother, Irene Anita Schiller, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew October 1, 2015 at 4:45 pm

interesting ancestry

Previous post:

Next post: