Al Horford

Al Horford – T-Mobile Magenta Carpet At The 2011 NBA All-Star Game – L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – – Photo Credit: Allen Berezovsky / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alfred Joel Horford Reynoso

Place of Birth: Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: June 3, 1986

Ethnicity: Bahamian, Dominican Republic [African, Spanish, Taino]

Al Horford is a Dominican-born professional basketball player. He is the son of Arelis Reynoso and Tito Horford (Alfredo William Horford), who was the first Dominican-born NBA player. His brother, Jon Horford, also plays basketball. In college, Al played for the Florida Gators.

His grandfather was Bahamian.

Al is married to model, actress, and musician Amelia Vega, with whom he has two children.

Al is fluent in Spanish.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. COMING OUT says:

    GO GATORS! GO DOMINICANS!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.