Tom Hopper

Tom Hopper – HBO’s “Game of Thrones” Season 7 Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Walt Disney Concert Hall, 111 S Grand Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Hopper

Place of Birth: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 January, 1985

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Tom Hopper is an English actor. His roles include the show The Umbrella Academy and the films I Feel Pretty, SAS: Red Notice, and Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City.

He is married to actress Laura Hopper, with whom he has two children.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence Frederick “Fred” Pratt (the son of Harry/Henry Thomas Pratt and Emily Mary/Marie Gambrill/Sprotwell). Harry was the son of David George Pratt and Harriet Annie Maria Miller. Emily was the daughter of Thomas Gambrill and Ann Kemp.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Margaret Florence Rennie (the daughter of William Bell Rennie and Gertrude Ethel Lane). William was son of John Robert Rennie and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Bell, who were from Midlothian, Scotland. Gertrude was the daughter of Ernest William Lane and Elizabeth Ann Hickinbottom.

Source: Obituary of Tom’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Margaret Florence (Rennie) Pratt – https://funeral-notices.co.uk

5 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Anyone able to find anything on his parents?

    BTW, he was born in Coalville, Leicestershire.

    • comrade says:

      His parents:
      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVX4-9CGW

      No idea on his grandparents. Parents names are too common.

      He mentioned on instagram that his grandfather’s name is Fred.

      • Oaken05 says:

        The names certainly are not unsual. At the same time, they are much less common than “Tom/Thomas Edward Hopper” I’d imagine. Thanks for finding them. I’ll see what I can do. In the meantime, his place of birth needs to be changed. I’m not sure where they got Basingstoke, Hampshire from.

      • comrade says:

        https://funeral-notices.co.uk/notice/pratt/2063585

        His maternal grandmother was Dorothy Margaret Florence Rennie. Dorothy was the daughter of William Bell Rennie and Gertrude Ethel Lane. (daughter of Ernest William Lane and Elizabeth Ann Hickinbottom). William was son of John Robert Rennie and Elizabeth (Lizzie) Bell both from Midlothian, Scotland.

        His maternal grandfather was Lawrence Frederick (Fred) Pratt. Fred was the son of Harry/Henry Thomas Pratt and Emily Mary/Marie Gambrill/Sprotwell. Harry was the son of David George Pratt and Harriet Annie Maria Miller. Emily was the daughter of Thomas Gambrill and Ann Kemp. Thomas Gambrill was the son of John Gambrill and Hannah.

        Paternal grandparents may have been Thomas B Hopper and Betty Charlton.

        English and 1/8th Scottish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.