C.J. Perry

Perry in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Catherine Joy Perry

Place of Birth: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 24, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, one eighth Portuguese, one sixteenth Swedish, some Scottish

C.J. Perry is an American professional wrestler, wrestling manager, actress, dancer, model, and singer. She is also known under her ring name Lana, and as C.J.

Her father has Irish, Portuguese, and Swedish ancestry. Her mother is mostly of English, German, Irish, and Scottish descent. C.J. is sometimes said to have Venezuelan ancestry. It is not clear if this Venezuelan ancestry has been verified/documented. C.J. was partly raised in Latvia, and speaks fluent Russian.

C.J. is married to Bulgarian-American professional wrestler Rusev (Miroslav Barnyashev).

C.J.’s paternal grandfather is Robert Phillip Perry, who is likely the son of Manuel J. Perry and Helen/Ellen T. Robert was born in Massachusetts. Manuel was born in Massachusetts, to Portuguese parents. Helen was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Ireland.

C.J.’s paternal grandmother is Florence U. Morrissey (the daughter of Arthur L. Morrissey and Veronica Theresa Leahy). Florence was born in Massachusetts. Arthur was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, John M. Morrissey and Bridget M. Brophy. Veronica was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of John Thomas Leahy, who was Irish, and of Johanna/Joanna Sofia Carlsson, who was Swedish.

C.J.’s maternal grandfather was James William Homeyer (the son of William Theodore Homeyer and Annie Paralee Cowan). James was born in Texas. William was born in Texas, the son of Benjamin Franklin Homeyer, whose four grandparents were from Germany, and of Mathilda Eberhardt, who was German herself. Annie was born in Texas, the daughter of Tilman Harding Cowan and Bettie Ann Lewis.

C.J.’s maternal grandmother is Betty Sue Culberson (the daughter of David Arthur Culberson and Nettie Marie Harper). Betty was born in Louisiana. David was born in Texas, the son of Samuel Jefferson Culberson/Culbertson and Jenora Eudora O’Neal. Nettie was born in Arkansas, the daughter of John A. Harper and Mary Ella “Pink” Douglass.

Sources: Obituary of C.J.’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – http://legacy.com

Obituary of C.J.’s maternal grandfather, James William Homeyer – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.