Amelia Vega

"Navidades en Foreclosure"  - Arrivals

Vega in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amelia Victoria Vega Polanco

Place of Birth: Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1984

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Cuban – including Spanish [Asturian, Castilian], small amounts of German, Italian, and Catalan, possibly other

Amelia Vega is a Dominican model, actress, writer, and singer. She was the first Dominican woman to become Miss Universe, in 2003.

Amelia is the daughter of Patricia Victoria Polanco Álvarez and Otto Miguel Vega Rasuk. She is married to basketball player Al Horford, with whom she has three children.

Amelia’s paternal grandfather was Otto Nicolás Vega Díaz (the son of Miguel Ángel Vega Hernández and Clementina Díaz Niese). Miguel was the son of José Nicolás Vega Pichardo, who was Cuban, and of Elvira Josefa Hernández Díaz. Clementina was the daughter of Rafael Díaz Camero, who was Cuban, and of Dolores Agustina Virginia Niese Julia, whose own father was German, and whose mother was of partial Catalan ancestry.

Amelia’s paternal grandmother was Faustina Rasuk Frometa (the daughter of Daniel Rasuk and Elvira Frometa).

Amelia’s maternal grandfather was named Marino Antonio Polanco.

Amelia’s maternal grandmother was Amelia Altagracia Álvarez Piola (the daughter of Emilio Álvarez Menéndez and Elda Amelia Piola Vega). Emilio was Asturian. Elda was the daughter of Esteban Piola Valverde, whose father was Italian, and of Juana Amelia Vega Llenas, whose father was the brother of Amelia’s great-great-grandfather José Nicolás Vega Pichardo.

Sources: http://www.idg.org.do
http://www.idg.org.do
http://www.idg.org.do
http://www.idg.org.do

Genealogy of Amelia Vega – https://www.idg.org.do

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her grandfather’s name is just Miguel Ángel Vega Acevedo (the son of Miguel Angel Vega Hernández and Lourdes Acevedo Feliú). Amelia’s great-grandfather Miguel was the son of José Nicolás Vega Pichardo and Elvira Josefa Hernández Díaz.

    Genealogy (and of course obligatory tHiRTy sEveN gENerAtIoNs FroM wIlLiAm tHE ConQueRoR):
    https://www.idg.org.do/capsulas/septiembre2012/septiembre201229.htm

    • bablah says:

      Nope. I have to correct myself.

      Amelia’s paternal grandfather was Otto Nicolás Vega Díaz (the son of Miguel Ángel Vega Hernández and Clementina Díaz Niese). Miguel was the son of José Nicolás Vega Pichardo and Elvira Josefa Hernández Díaz.

      Amelia’s paternal grandmother was Faustina Rasuk Frometa (the daughter of Daniel Rasuk and Elvira Frometa).

      I think that someone incorrectly put Miguel Ángel Vega Acevedo as her grandfather, when he’s in fact her great-half-uncle (or is it more correct to say half-great-uncle).

      • bablah says:

        Amelia’s maternal grandfather was Marino Antonio Polanco.

        Amelia’s maternal grandmother was Amelia Altagracia Álvarez Piola (the daughter of Emilio Álvarez Menéndez and Elda Amelia Piola Vega). Emilio was Asturian. Elda was the daughter of Esteban Piola Valverde and Juana Amelia Vega Llenas.

        Esteban was the son of Esteban Piola Frugone, who was Italian. Juana’s father was José Rafael Vega Pichardo, the brother of aforementioned José Nicolás Vega Pichardo, so she has Cuban descent on both sides.

        To add to my previous post, Clementina was the daughter of Rafael Díaz Camero (also Cuban) and Dolores Agustina Virginia Niese Julia. Juan Niese, father of Dolores, was born in Germany. Dolores’ mother was of partial Catalan ancestry.

  2. andrew says:

    Well I see a surname that is not Hispanic BUT Slavic.

  3. mayra.santana says:

    She is NOT cuban! Her parents, grandparents and great grandparents are all Dominican.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.