Nic Pizzolatto

01/10/2019 – Nic Pizzolatto – HBO’s “True Detective” TV Series Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Directors Guild of America, 7920 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Austin Pizzolatto

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 18, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian/Sicilian, Polish
*mother – Spanish, including Cuban, along with Italian/Sicilian, German, French

Nic Pizzolatto is an American writer, producer, and director. He is known for his series True Detective. He has also been credited as Jim Hammett.

Nic’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Pizzolatto (the son of Salvatore/Samuel Pizzolatto and Josephine Grado). Nic’s grandfather Nicholas was born in Louisiana. Salvatore was from Chiusa Sclafani, Province of Palermo, Sicily, the son of Luigi Pizzolato and Rosaria Montalbano. Josephine was from Caltabellotta, Province of Agrigento, Sicily, the daughter of Leonardo Grado and Vincenza Castrogiovanni.

Nic’s paternal grandmother was Suzanne Stanek (the daughter of Michal/Michael Stanek and Stefania/Stella Suzanne Bobowski). Nic’s grandmother Suzanne was born in New York, to Polish parents. Michal was the son of Morris Stanek and Mary Bosloska. Stefania was the daughter of Anthony Bobowski/Boboffski and Mary Seallisky.

Nic’s maternal grandfather was Austin Viadero Sierra, Jr. (the son of Austin Viadero Sierra and Alma Lizette Pons). Nic’s grandfather Austin was born in Louisiana. Nic’s great-grandfather Austin was born in Güemes, Santander, Cantabria, Spain, the son of Jose M. Viadero and Genara Sierra. Alma was the daughter of Michel Peter Louis/J. Pons, who had Spanish Catalan and German ancestry, and of Camilla/Carmela Catalano, who was of Sicilian descent.

Nic’s maternal grandmother was Yska Marie Elliot (the daughter of Joseph Birchman Francis Elliot and Enola Marie Hanemann). Yska was born in Louisiana, and her ancestry included German, Cuban/Spanish, and French. Joseph was the son of John Fillmore Elliot, whose father was born in Cuba, and of Louise Eliska Trepagnier. Enola was the daughter of William Edward Hanemann and Nemea Maria Gomez.

Sources: Genealogy of Nic’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas Pizzolatto – http://www.fgs-project.com

Nic’s paternal grandfather, Nicholas Pizzolatto, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nic’s maternal grandfather, Austin Viadero Sierra, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nic’s maternal great-grandparents, Austin Viadero Sierra and Alma Lizette Pons – https://www.familysearch.org

Nic’s maternal great-grandmother, Alma Lizette Pons, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Nic’s maternal great-grandmother, Alma Lizette (Pons) Viadero Sierra – https://old.findagrave.com

Nic’s maternal grandmother, Yska Marie Elliot, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Nic’s paternal grandmother was Suzanne Stanek (the daughter of Michal/Michael Stanek and Stefania/Stella Suzanne Bobowski). Nic’s grandmother Suzanne was born in New York, to Polish parents. Michal was the son of Morris Stanek and Mary Bosloska. Stefania was the daughter of Anthony Bobowski/Boboffski and Mary Seallisky.

    Carmela Catalano was also of Sicilian descent.

    Nic’s maternal grandmother was Yska Marie Elliot (the daughter of Joseph Birchman Francis Elliot and Enola Marie Hanemann). Yska was born in Louisiana. Joseph was the son of John Fillmore Elliot and Louise Eliska Trepagnier. Enola was the daughter of William Edward Hanemann and Nemea Maria Gomez.

    I wouldn’t assume Yska had any English ancestry. Elliot can be a French surname. That being said, her great-grandfather Manuel Elliot was born in Havana, Cuba.

  2. andrew says:

    Nic’s maternal grandfather was Austin Viadero Sierra, Jr. (the son of Austin Viadero Sierra and Alma Lizette Pons). Nic’s great-grandfather Austin was born in Güemes, Santander, Cantabria, Spain, to Jose M. Viadero and Genara Sierra. Alma was the daughter of Michel Peter Louis Pons, who had Spanish (Catalan) and German ancestry, and Camilla/Carmela Catalano, who was Italian.

    https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=172679568

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPYX-8V7

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJC-2YK9

  3. andrew says:

    tag: sicilian

  4. andrew says:

    Salvatore Pizzolato was from Chiusa Sclafani, Province of Palermo, Sicily, and Josephine Grado was from Caltabellotta, Province of Agrigento, Sicily.

    Genealogy: http://www.fgs-project.com/louisiana/groups/p/pizzolato-salvatore.htm

  5. ashash says:

    Ah, I love True Detective. Thank you for putting him up, follers! I had no idea he had Polish ancestry, too. That’s rare for Louisiana. Spanish and Italian isn’t, though.

    • follers says:

      He has more Spanish ancestry than I thought. I.e., Enola Marie Hanemann’s mother was named Nemea Maria Gomez.

      • ashash says:

        I don’t know why, but I didn’t expect him to have that much Spanish ancestry and I was completely surprised at the Polish. I knew he was part Italian because of his surname and I also assumed that he had some Cajun ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.