Ben Stiller

Birth Name: Benjamin Edward Meara Stiller

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish (mother; who converted to Judaism)

Ben Stiller is an American actor, comedian, and filmmaker. He is the son of comedians and actors Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. His sister is actress Amy Stiller. He has starred in the films There’s Something About Mary, Meet the Parents, and Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story, among others. Ben has two children with his wife, actress and comedian Christine Taylor.

Ben’s father’s family were Jewish (they emigrated from Austria and Poland). Ben’s mother’s family were of Irish Catholic background. Ben’s mother converted to Judaism before Ben was born, around 1961.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was William “Willie” Stiller (the son of Samuel/Sam Stiller and Anna Intel/Tietel). William was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants from Chijika, in Galicia.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Bella Cytrynbaum/Citrin (the daughter of Yussef/Yosif/Joseph Itshak Cytrynbaum/Citron and Devorah). Bella was a Jewish emigrant, from Frampol, Poland.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Edward Joseph Meara (the son of James Meara and Annie Breslin). Edward was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was Mary T. Dempsey (the daughter of John Joseph Dempsey and Mary Elizabeth Shine). Ben’s grandmother Mary, and her parents, were born in New York. John was the son of Cornelius Dempsey and Ellen Driscoll, who were Irish immigrants. Ben’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth Shine was the daughter of an Irish father, and of a mother, Mary Riley, who was born in New York, to Irish-born parents. Thus, Ben’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary, born, c. 1847, in New York, was Ben’s first American-born ancestor.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Stiller – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ben Stiller (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogylookups.com

Ben’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ben’s paternal grandparents, William “Willie” Stiller and Bella Cytrynbaum/Citrin – https://www.familysearch.org

Family history of Ben’s mother, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Ben’s maternal grandfather, Edward Joseph Meara, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal grandmother, Mary T. Dempsey, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by carrie-nelson / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    anne Meara and jerry stiller are his parents and they were great.

    They appeared also on KING OF QUEENS as two people who cannot stand each other haha but married on the last episode

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.