Bárbara Mori

barbara mori

Birth Name: Barbara Mori Ochoa

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: February 2, 1978

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [Japanese, Spanish, Basque, Lebanese], some Mexican

Bárbara Mori is an Uruguayan-Mexican actress, model, producer, and writer. She is known for her role in Rubi, a Mexican soap opera that had scored high ratings and popularity around Latin America.

Her father, Yuyi Mori Robles, is Uruguayan, and of half Japanese descent. Her mother, Rosario Ochoa, is Mexican. Barbara was raised in both Uruguay and Mexico. She also has Basque and Lebanese ancestry.

Barbara is married to baseball player Kenneth Sigman. She has a son with her former partner, actor Sergio Mayer.

Source: http://rastreadordenoticias.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

42 Responses

  1. me says:

    she’s pretty but her eyebrows are weird

  2. jarocho says:

    I love that woman, the most beautiful woman alive. She is also very proud of her mexican roots and on interviews she never mentions her Uruguayan side.

  3. Katz says:

    If it is known that her Mexican side consists of Spanish-Basque and Lebanese descent, shouldn’t that be listed under her race or ethnicity? Since Mexican isn’t a race, and and not really a specific ethnicity either. Mexicans can have any heritage, it’s a nationality.

  4. Hope Moretti says:

    Her sister is older than her and she was born in Mexico.
    On an interview she said that her mother traveled to Uruguay and found the love of her life. (hahahahahahaha)

  5. Jocelyn says:

    She is very beautiful! When I was younger about 2003(?), coming from a very proud traditional Mexican family, I always watched Rubi. The story is very dramatic and a lot of irony.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.