Barbara Bach

LOS ANGELES - JUN 3: Marjorie Bach, Barbara Bach at the Halle B

Bach in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Barbara Goldbach

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Barbara Bach is an American actress and model. She is known for playing Bond girl Anya Amasova in the James Bond film The Spy Who Loved Me (1977).

Her father, Howard Irwin Goldbach, was Jewish (from a family from Germany, Austria, and Romania). Her mother, Marjorie Mary (McKnight), was of Irish descent and Catholic.

Barbara is married to English musician Ringo Starr. She has two children, including director and writer Francesca Gregorini, with her former husband, Italian businessperson Augusto Gregorini. Barbara’s sister, Marjorie Bach, is married to musician Joe Walsh.

Barbara’s paternal grandfather was William Adolph Goldbach (the son of Adolph Goldbach and Lena). Lena was born in Germany.

Barbara’s paternal grandmother was Rosie Goldenthal (the daughter of Abraham Goldenthal and Rebecca Mendelowitz Sufrin). Rosie was born in Romania. Rebecca was the daughter of Pearl Mendelowitz.

Barbara’s maternal grandparents were Frank McKnight and Julia Tims. Frank was born in New York. Julia was born in West Meath, Ireland.

Sources: http://www.barbara-bach.com

Genealogy of Barbara Bach – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.