Francesca Gregorini

LOS ANGELES - SEP 6: Francesca Gregorini arriving at the "Tanne

Gregorini in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Countess Francesca McKnight Donatella Romana Gregorini di Savignano di Romagna

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 7 August, 1968

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Irish

Francesca Gregorini is an Italian-American director and writer. She is the daughter of American actress and model Barbara Bach (born Barbara Goldbach) and Italian businessperson Count Augusto Gregorini.

Francesca’s maternal grandfather was Howard Irwin Goldbach (the son of William Adolph Goldbach and Rose/Rosie Goldenthal). Howard was born in New York, and was Jewish. William was born in New York, the son of Adolph Goldbach and Lena Spivack, who was born in Germany. Rosie was born in Iași, Iași County, Romania, the daughter of Abraham Goldenthal and Rebecca Mendelowitz Sufrin.

Francesca’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Mary McKnight (the daughter of Frank McKnight and Julia Tims). Marjorie was born in New York, and was of Irish descent, with her own mother having been born in West Meath, Ireland.

Source: Genealogy of Francesca Gregorini (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.