Moritz Bleibtreu

Moritz Bleibtreu

Bleibtreu in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Moritz Johann Bleibtreu

Place of Birth: Munich, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 13 August, 1971

Ethnicity: Austrian, as well as 1/16th Czech

Moritz Bleibtreu is a German actor. He is the son of Austrian actors Hans Brenner, from Innsbruck, and Monica Bleibtreu, from Vienna. His great-great-aunt was actress Hedwig Bleibtreu. His name is pronounced ˈmoːʁɪts ˈjoːhan ˈblaɪptʀɔʏ.

Moritz’s maternal grandfather was named Renato Attilio Bleibtreu (the son of Maximiliane Bleibtreu, an actress). Renato was a writer and director, working on the stage. Maximiliane was the daughter of Austrian actor Sigmund Bleibtreu and Czech actress Amalia Hybl. There appears to be no publicly known information as to who Renato’s biological father was.

Moritz’s maternal grandmother was named Helene Buchholt.

7 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    Moritz sounds Jewish. He looks like a Southern European to me.

  2. Check7t says:

    I was just about to send this guy in. Too late.

  3. Rekta says:

    moritz’s maternal grandfather has an italian name, “renato attilio”.

    he could pass for italian, spaniard, cuban, puerto rican… in germany nobody looks like him.

    http://www.ndr.de/unterhaltung/bleibtreu203_v-contentgross.jpg

  4. Capricious says:

    He looks Italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.