Steve Harvey

64th Annual Miss Universe Pageant - Arrivals

Harvey in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Broderick Stephen Harvey

Place of Birth: Welch, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 17, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American

Steve Harvey is an American television presenter, comedian, actor, broadcaster, author, game show host, and businessperson. He hosts the television shows Family Feud, The Steve Harvey Morning Show, and Steve Harvey. He is the son of Eloise Vera (Canner) and Jesse “Slick” Harvey, a coal miner. His father was born in Alabama. During his childhood, Steve’s family moved to Cleveland, Ohio.

Steve is married to Marjorie Bridges. He has three children with his first wife Marcia Harvey; a son with his second wife Mary Shackelford; and adopted his wife Marjorie’s three children, including model and influencer Lori Harvey.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was named John Harvey (the son of John Harvey, and of a woman whose surname was Haig). Steve’s grandfather John was born in Alabama.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was named Clara Simons. Clara was born in Alabama.

Steve’s maternal grandparents were named Fred Canner and Hattie.

Sources: http://parade.com

Genealogy of Steve Harvey – https://www.geni.com

Marriage records of Steve’s parents – https://familysearch.org
http://www.wvculture.org

Steve’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Steve’s paternal grandparents, John Harvey and Clara Simons – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s paternal grandfather, John Harvey – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Parent’s marriage record (left side):
    http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view2.aspx?FilmNumber=806466&ImageNumber=308

    Father on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:32C1-7W2

    Maternal grandparents were Fred Canner and Hattie.
    Paternal grandparents were John Harvey and Clara Simons.
    John was the son of John Harvey and ? Haig.

    John’s death record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JF5F-LXM

    John and Clara’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKZS-YCJQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.