Mykelti Williamson

Williamson in 2017, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael T. Williamson

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 4, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly some Blackfoot Native American

Mykelti Williamson is an American actor.

His mother’s name is Elaine. His father was an Air Force Non-Commissioned Officer. Mykelti is married to Sondra Spriggs. He has three children, including two with Sondra.

Mykelti is said to have Blackfoot Native American ancestry on his mother’s side, usually through his grandfather. His name Mykelti has been said to mean “spirit” or “silent friend” in the Blackfoot language, although it is not clear if this is correct.

Source: http://articles.latimes.com

1 Response

  1. napalm says:

    The meanings given for Mykelti are inaccurate. It doesn’t exist in the Blackfoot language at all let alone under those definitions, and most searches for the name say Mykelti made it up himself, so I’m not sure where that idea came from

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.