Michael Angarano

"The Brass Teapot" Hollywood Special Screening - Arrivals

Angarano in 2013, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Angarano

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1987

Ethnicity: Italian, some Sephardi Jewish

Michael Angarano is an American actor. He is the son of Doreen (Tesoro) and Michael Angarano. The surnames Angarano and Tesoro are common in Bari, Apulia.

His parents are both of Italian origin.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Leon/Ricky J. Tesoro (the son of Renato/Rinalto Tesoro and Leda/Lita/Carmella Levy/Levi). Leon was born in New York. Renato was the son of Leonardo Tesoro and Anita Constantini. Leda was the daughter of Giulio “Julius” Levi and Aldemira Fabretti.

Michael’s maternal grandfather’s family were Italian Jews. Michael appears to think they were (recent) converts to Judaism, but 19th century conversions to Judaism in Italy were rare, and there are many Italian Jews surnamed Tesoro and Levi.

Michael’s maternal grandmother is named Dorothy T. “Dotty” Mattioli.

Sources: Michael’s maternal grandfather, Leon/Ricky J. Tesoro, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Michael’s maternal great-grandfather, Renato/Rinalto Tesoro – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    “Levi” is uber Italian Jewish surname, while by coincidence the surname “Tesoro” appears to be very common in Bari too (http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?t=cognomi&cognome=tesoro&x=0&y=0)

    If it can help, his maternal grandmother’s original surname would definitely be “Mattioli”. Mattiole does not exist.

    • brendanb says:

      Actually if you ever be in Valtellina you’ll lfind lots of Levi with not a single drop of Jewish blood, I was really surprise then I found out this ;It seems to me to be groundless the thesis that the Levi di Campodolcino (Valtellina) are of Israelite extraction. LEVI is a very widespread toponym throughout the area and simply means MALGA. It would derive from the fusion of ALLEVI with ELEVI. For example, we have the Levissima mineral water on the opposite side of the province and the Marilleva winter station in Val di Sole, just east of the same province. We also have Malga Levi above Pejo, near the border between Sondrio and Trento. I believe that almost all the major toponymy scholars with a linguistic preparation agree with this interpretation . And Tesoro as you pointed out is also a mostly a uber Apulia surname.

      • andrew says:

        I’ve been on holidays in Bormio and Pejo. Levissima is one my favourite mineral waters. You forgot to note the toponym Levico Terme, maybe it has something to do with the others. And nothing Jewish I guess. The Italian Jewish Levi family is from Turin.

        • brendanb says:

          Yes the Jewish Levi are mostly from Piedmont… but it’s indeed strange that someone not jewish like the Valtilina Levi, has lept this surname even trough the Salo republic.. Imean it was areally heavy surname to bear

          • andrew says:

            I read that Valle Spluga is also known in local dialect as “Val di Giüst” (Italian: Valle dei Giusti; English: Valley of the Righteous), and there is still a rumour about a possible Jewish connection to the nickname

            The famous Levi distillers from Val di Giüst claim distant Jewish origin in their official site: http://en.distilleriaromanolevi.com/romano-levi/#origin

        • brendanb says:

          About this Italian, firm, they are strange people indeed, I mean on of my great great grand fther had white russian ..mom.. and one of my great grand mathers had a french father… I usually do not share this infomations with nobody, cause thisancestors of mine are so dead that in Coco they’ll be already left the land of the dead, cause we don’t have any pictures of them and nobody in our family can share memosries about their, lives, we just knw their name and fact the the male one was an Engineer Be sure that i do not going around telllin people I from distant russion origin or i’m from french origin.. cause, most of European do not care about this stuff… Maybe this Valtellina firm as Ceo iis from USA… I mean this site is cool, but you seriously thnk that is really so important know were origineted your great grand parents parents… I mean ..Lsurely got some african blood, cause last time I checked I was an Homo Sapiens, and Anthropology teach us that Homo sapiens were born in Africa. Hope ypu are not one of those Americans that believe that I originated from Eden. Because, I do not want offend your faih and your beliefs.

  2. andrew says:

    son of Doreen and Michael P. Angarano

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.