Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea ethnicity

Azalea in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Amethyst Amelia Kelly

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, other

Iggy Azalea is an Australian rapper, singer, songwriter, model, and music video director.

She is the daughter of Tanya and Brendan Kelly, who is a painter and comic artist. Her surname is generally Irish. She has a son with her former partner, American rapper, singer, and songwriter Playboi Carti.

Iggy has stated, “My family came to Australia on the First Fleet. My family’s been in that country for a long time, over 100 years. If your family’s lived in Australia for a long time, everyone has a little bit of (Aboriginal blood). I know my family does because we have an eye condition that only Aboriginal people have.”

Referring to a DNA test and possibly speaking facetiously, Iggy has stated:

They also told me my ancestry is a mix of Scandinavian, Asian and awesomeadian

LOS ANGELES - DEC 16:  Iggy Azalea arriving at the VH1 Divas Con

Azalea in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

236 Responses

  1. muricansareallmutts says:

    Wooo so ethnic asian+aboriginal+Europe n.

  2. abbracci says:

    She’s white trying to be black. Those are Scandinavian eyes. Some whites from Scandinavia have Asian eyes.

  3. littlebodybigheart says:

    She’s awesomeadian.

  4. luckystar says:

    She looks Norwegian. I’ve seen several Norwegians like her.

  5. Mixed Kidd says:

    Should add this (?) She took a 23andme DNA test and has said: “They also told me my ancestry is a mix of Scandinavian, Asian and awesomeadian” https://twitter.com/iggyazalea/status/722794641540558849?lang=en

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.