Laura Morante

"Il Nascondiglio" Rome Photocall

Morante in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Laura Nerina Morante

Place of Birth: Santa Fiora, Province of Grosseto, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 21 August 1956

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], smaller amount of Italian Jewish

Laura Morante is an Italian film actress.

Laura is the daughter of Maria Bona and Marcello Morante. Her aunt, Elsa Morante, was a prominent novelist. Morante was the surname of¬†Marcello’s stepfather, Augusto Morante, who was Jewish, and from Rome.

Laura’s paternal grandfather was named Francesco Lo Monaco. Francesco was from Acireale, Province of Catania, Sicily, Italy.

Laura’s paternal grandmother was named Irma Poggibonsi/Poggibonzi. Irma was from Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy, and was Jewish on her mother’s side.

Laura’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Palazzeschi.

Sources: Irma Poggibonzi’s mention – https://books.google.it

Genealogy of Laura Morante – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.