Joe Walsh

by andrew on June 23, 2015

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph Fidler

Place of Birth: Wichita, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Joe Walsh is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and record producer. He is a member of the band Eagles.

He was a (somewhat comedic) candidate for President of the United States, in 1980, and for Vice President of the United States, in 1992.

Other members of Eagles included Don Felder, Glenn Frey, and Don Henley.

Joe’s biological father, Robert Newton Fidler, was killed in a plane crash. Joe was subsequently adopted by his stepfather, at the age of five. His mother, Helen Alice (Bowen), is said to have German and Scottish ancestry. Joe is married to Marjorie Bach, who is the sister of actress and model Barbara Bach.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Alden Anderson Fidler (the son of Walter Hart Fidler and Mattie Anderson). Alden was born in Kansas. Walter was the son of John Fidler and Mary Elizabeth Hart.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Dora Joy Newton (the daughter of Joseph Lewis F. Newton and Keturah Wilson). Joseph was the son of Lewis Murrell Newton.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Floyd Palmer Bowen (the son of Adelbert Bowen). Adelbert was the son of David Bowen.

Sources: Genealogy of Joe Walsh – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Joe Walsh (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 9, 2018 at 4:21 pm
andrew January 9, 2018 at 4:19 pm
andrew August 3, 2016 at 1:10 pm

Now I know why in the record “Eagles Live” Joe is introduced as “the next President of the United States” before singing his song Life’s “Been Good”

Previous post:

Next post: