Anderson Silva

Anderson Silva at the 2012 ESPY Awards held at the Nokia Theatre

Birth Name: Anderson da Silva

Place of Birth: São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 14, 1975

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African]

Anderson Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist. He is signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).

Anderson is an expert in Muay Thai and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. He is also a black belt in Judo and a yellow rope in Capoeira. His BJJ lineage comes from the Nogueira brothers and then from Carlson Gracie. Anderson will go down in history as one of the most dominant fighters in UFC history, defending his middle weight title multiple times in spectacular fashion.

Anderson was raised in a poor family.

Anderson is married to Dayane, with whom he has five children.

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction tag african-brazilian

  2. fuzzybear says:

    I usually don’t look at this,they roll around on the ground to much for me.However I have watch him fight before,and he from what I’ve seen like to finish standing up

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.