Jair Oliveira

11/05/2009 – Jair Oliveira and Tania Khalil – The 10th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Hotel and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jair Mello Rodrigues de Oliveira

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 17, 1975

Ethnicity:
*75% Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]
*25% Japanese

Jair Oliveira is a Brazilian composer, singer, and producer. He is also known as Jairzinho.

He is the son of Clodine (Mello) and singer Jair Rodrigues (born Jair Rodrigues de Oliveira). His sister is singer and songwriter Luciana Mello. He is married to actress Tania Khalill, with whom he has two children.

Jair’s parents are pictured here.

Jair’s paternal grandparents were named Rodrigo Severiano de Oliveira and Conceição Maria Rosa Rodrigues.

Jair’s maternal grandfather was named João Mello/Melo. João was born in Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil.

Jair’s maternal grandmother was Maria Ikenohuchi/Ikenouchi (who likely was the daughter of Yosaburo “Manuel” Ikenohuchi/Ikenouchi and Maria Nakahara/Nakajara). Jair’s grandmother Maria is said to have been born in Japan, and to have moved to Peru at the age of three. She was raised in Peru and in Bolivia, before moving to Brazil.

Source: http://madeinjapan.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.