Alexandra Shipp

Alexandra Shipp

Birth Name: Alexandra Ruth Shipp

Place of Birth: probably Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1991

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (mother)

Alexandra Shipp is an American actress. She is known for playing singer Aaliyah in the television biography Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B (2014), Storm in the film X-Men: Apocalypse (2016), and Abby in the drama Love, Simon (2018).

Alexandra is the daughter of Amy and James Shipp. Her father is African-American. Her mother is of English, Scottish, Irish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent.

A picture of Alexandra and her mother can be seen here.

Alexandra has said:

For me, when it comes to representation, I represent many sides of the spectrum. I’m half-White and I’m half-Black. I’ve never been treated like I’m White, but I’ve definitely had lots of experiences with both sides of the spectrum.

A picture of Alexandra’s grandmothers can be seen here.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother is named Jane.

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather was Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. (the son of Cyril James Armstrong and Eva Ruth Hester). Alexandra’s grandfather Cyril was born in Michigan. Alexandra’s great-grandfather Cyril was the son of William James Armstrong, whose father was born in Ireland, and of Emma M. Freer, who was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England. Eva was the daughter of James Whitfield Hester and Mary Thomas Whitfield.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was Linda Belle Jones (the daughter of Charles Raymond Jones, Sr. and Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs). Linda was born in Kentucky. Charles was the son of Charles Richard Jones and Sally Gertrude “Gertie” Mordis. Eula was the daughter of Francis/Frances Marion Jacobs and Ida Ann/Anna Stephenson.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. – https://www.tulsaworld.com

Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal great-great-grandfather, James Whitfield Hester – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Raymond Jones, Sr. and Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandmother, Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

31 Responses

  1. M says:

    I’d like to see a picture of her mother. She looks like every Blasian I’ve seen. There’s no way she’s half white. Maybe she’s adopted and considers her “white” mother her biological mother. Her mother must have have some Asian genes, maybe even her dad.

    • M says:

      Well excuse me, jerk. I didn’t happen to see that message when I wrote that, unless it was added after I commented. No reason to be a smartass.

  2. Jaiylyn says:

    She looks VERY Oriental influenced. I bet anyone would think she’s Blasian or at least a little Chinese/Vietnamese.

  3. Capricious says:

    Looks very Asian.

  4. midori29 says:

    She is average looking. For some reason she is getting alot of movie rolls playing African American women , ie. Aaliyah. Some people think all biracials are pretty. She is just blaaah.

    • noneofyourbusiness says:

      Jealous much? She’s a very pretty girl.

      • midori29 says:

        Not jealous, I am just telling the truth .She is average. There are many many girls prettier than her on this site. i do not know why she is popular , likely becaus eher mom is white. I hated the fact that she playe Aaliyah in th ebiopic, she did a terribel job. She cannot act. Lots of women look better. I love Alicia keys, Halle Berry, lots of other biracials but she sucks.

  5. Check7t says:

    Looks Blasian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.