Alexandra Shipp

Alexandra Shipp

Shipp in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alexandra Ruth Shipp

Place of Birth: probably Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Alexandra Shipp is an American actress. She is known for playing singer Aaliyah in the television biography Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B (2014), Storm in the films X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) and Dark Phoenix (2019), and Abby in the drama Love, Simon (2018).

Alexandra is the daughter of Amy and James Shipp. Her father is African-American. Her mother is of English, Scottish, Irish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent.

A picture of Alexandra and her mother can be seen here.

Alexandra has said:

For me, when it comes to representation, I represent many sides of the spectrum. I’m half-White and I’m half-Black. I’ve never been treated like I’m White, but I’ve definitely had lots of experiences with both sides of the spectrum.

A picture of Alexandra’s grandmothers can be seen here.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother is named Jane.

Alexandra’s maternal grandfather was Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. (the son of Cyril James Armstrong and Eva Ruth Hester). Alexandra’s grandfather Cyril was born in Michigan. Alexandra’s great-grandfather Cyril was the son of William James Armstrong, whose father was born in Ireland, and of Emma M. Freer, who was born in Boston, Lincolnshire, England. Eva was the daughter of James Whitfield Hester and Mary Thomas Whitfield.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was Linda Belle Jones (the daughter of Charles Raymond Jones, Sr. and Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs). Linda was born in Kentucky. Charles was the son of Charles Richard Jones and Sally Gertrude “Gertie” Mordis. Eula was the daughter of Francis/Frances Marion Jacobs and Ida Ann/Anna Stephenson.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Alexandra’s maternal grandfather, Cyril James Armstrong, Jr. – https://www.tulsaworld.com

Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal great-great-grandfather, James Whitfield Hester – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandparents, Charles Raymond Jones, Sr. and Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alexandra’s maternal great-grandmother, Eula/Ulah Katherine Jacobs (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

33 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    She looks a lot like one of my aunts who is 3/4 Senegambian, 1/4 Morrocan. I have a half Norwegian, Half Senegambian cousin who looks Blasian. He is always mistaken for half Japanese. His dad (who is full African) has Vietnamese eyes. Mixed people have no fixed look. You can’t always guess their ethnicity right by looking at them

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    How come when Zendaya was going to be Aaliyah, there was this, she’s half white and this and that. Yet when Alexandra took the role, no one said anything on here

  3. sparkles180 says:

    She’s on house of anubis!! i love her!

  4. xoxo says:

    Her mom looks white but she looks half Asian. Doesn’t make sense, I thought she was Japanese/Black or Korean/Black.

  5. Daron says:

    She looks half Asian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.