Trent Reznor

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Reznor in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Trent Reznor

Place of Birth: Mercer, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1965

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, along with distant Swiss, French, Belgian, Dutch, and Scottish

Trent Reznor is an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and composer. He is the lead vocalist, multi-instrumentalist, and songwriter of the industrial rock band Nine Inch Nails. Atticus Ross is also a member of the band. Trent and Atticus won the Academy Award for Best Original Score for The Social Network and Soul, the latter also with Jon Batiste. Trent is also a member of post-industrial supergroup How to Destroy Angels, along with his wife, Filipino-American singer and songwriter Mariqueen Maandig, and Alessandro Cortini, Ross, and Rob Sheridan.

Trent and Mariqueen have five children.

Trent’s patrilineal line can be traced to John Reznor, who was born, c. 1745, in Germany.

Trent’s paternal grandfather was George Watson Reznor (the son of George Foster Reznor and Dorothy P. Watson). Trent’s grandfather George was born in Pennsylvania. Trent’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Reznor and Alice Amanda McKinney. Trent’s great-great-grandfather George Reznor founded the Reznor Company, a heating and air conditioning manufacturing company, in 1888.

Trent’s paternal grandmother was Helene Patricia O’Mahoney/O’Mahony (the daughter of Michael Joseph O’Mahoney/O’Mahony and Nellie Jennings). Michael was born in Ireland.

Trent’s maternal grandfather was named William Paul “Bill” Clark (the son of Pearl V. Stillwagon).

Trent’s maternal grandmother was Clara Belle Fetterolf (the daughter of Glenna Rodgers Fetterolf and Maude Hollobaugh). Clara was born in Pennsylvania.

Sources: Genealogy of Trent Reznor – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Trent Reznor (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Trent’s paternal great-grandfather, George Foster Reznor – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Trent’s maternal grandmother, Clara Belle (Fetterolf) Clark – http://www2.sharonherald.com

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Trent-Reznor/6000000022500423639

    genealogy of Trent’s paternal great-grandfather, George Foster Reznor:
    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/george-foster-reznor_45311666

    Trent’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Reznor, born c. 1745, in Germany.

  2. paulamephisto says:

    He looks very Italian too… Are you sure he’s not even a tiny bit Italian?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.