Jon Batiste

Batiste in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Batiste

Place of Birth: Metairie, Jefferson, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French]

Jon Batiste is an American musician, bandleader, and television personality. He won the Academy Award for Best Original Score for Soul, with Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

Jon is the son of Estella and Jean Batiste, who owned a grocery store and hardware store in New Orleans. The Batiste family is prominent in New Orleans music, and includes blues musician and singer Lionel Batiste, of the Treme Brass Band; Milton Batiste of the Olympia Brass Band; music composer, arranger, performer, and teacher Harold Battiste; and drummer Russell Batiste, Jr.

Jon was raised in Kenner, Louisiana.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was John Jeffery “Jeffey” Jean-Batiste (the son of Eraste “Earnest” Jean-Batiste and Eve Elizabeth/H. Fils/Fields). John was born in Loreauville, Louisiana.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Estella Mae Curtis (the daughter of Garnett Curtis and Ella Ann Hardy). Estella was born in Georgia. Garnett was the son of Doctor “Dock” Curtis and Malinda Brown. Dock’s father Sam Curtis was born c. 1830, likely into slavery. Ella was the daughter of Iverson Hardy and Nicey Reed.

Jon’s maternal grandfather is David Morris Gauthier (the son of Paul Gauthier and Henrietta Parker). David was born in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was named Henrietta Lee.

One of Jon’s maternal great-great-grandparents was surname Bryce.

Source: Genealogy of Jon Batiste – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.