Farley Granger

Granger in a still from “Rope,” 1948

Birth Name: Farley Earle Granger, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1925

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Death: March 27, 2011

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, distant Dutch

Farley Granger was an American actor. He is known for his roles in the Hitchcock thrillers Rope and Strangers on a Train, along with The North Star, The Purple Heart, and many other films.

Farley was the son of Eva (Hopkins) and Farley Earle Granger.

Farley’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Albert Granger (the son of Farley Benjamin Granger and Annie/Anna Robbins). Clarence was born in California. Farley’s great-grandfather Farley was the son of Oliver Granger and Lydia Dibble. Annie was born in Shropshire, England, the daughter of John Robbins and Eliza Humphreys.

Farley’s paternal grandmother was Clara Hall (the daughter of Charles Cooper Hall and Josephine Maria Smith). Clara was born in California. Josephine was the daughter of Timothy Seymour Smith and Susan Caroline Crippen.

Farley’s maternal grandfather was named William Preston Hopkins. William was born in Alabama.

Farley’s maternal grandmother was named Loretta “Etta”/Ettie Van Valkenburg/Volkenburg. Etta was born in Wyoming.

Sources: Genealogy of Farley Granger – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Farley Granger on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Farley Granger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Farley’s paternal grandparents, Clarence Albert Granger and Clara Hall – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.