Steve Burton

Steve Burton – “Evening with the Stars” Celebrity Gala to Benefit Children with Cancer – Arrivals – Farmers Market at The Grove – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2010 – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tommaso Boddi / PR Photos

Birth Name: John Stephen Burton

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1970

Ethnicity:
*father – English, possibly other
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Steve Burton is an American actor.

Steve is the son of Ronni and Jack Burton. He was raised in Ohio and California, and celebrated both Christian and Jewish holidays. Steve is married to Sheree Gustin, with whom he has three children.

His mother was adopted by a Jewish couple. At the time of his mother’s birth, most children adopted by Jewish families were born to a Jewish mother (and sometimes also to a Jewish father).

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Jack Alden Burton (the son of Jasper Burton and Bertha Bell Wall). Jack was born in Kentucky. Jasper was the son of Ellsworth W. Burton and Nancy Ellen Walters. Bertha was the daughter of Morris Green Wall and Maude Ellen Blankenship.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Bledsoe (the daughter of Henry S. Bledsoe and Stella Mary Hickman). Catherine was born in Indiana. Stella was the daughter of John William Hickman and Mary Ann Brown.

Steve’s adoptive maternal grandfather was Paul M. Hausman (the son of Louis Hausman and Sarah/Sara Mintz). Paul was born in Ohio. Louis was born in Poland. Sarah was born in Russia, the daughter of Pincus Mintz and Minnie Lichtenberg.

Steve’s adoptive maternal grandmother was Sylvia May Levine (the daughter of Louis Levine and Rebecca Brodsky). Sylvia was born in Ohio, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Divorce record of Steve’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Steve’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Steve’s stepfather, The Rev. James M. Riihimaki – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Steve’s adoptive maternal grandparents, Paul M. Hausman and Sylvia May Levine – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Steve’s adoptive maternal grandfather, Paul M. Hausman – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Steve’s adoptive maternal grandmother, Sylvia May (Levine) Hausman – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. GTSchwartzwelder44 says:

    Steve stated on the August 22, 2018 episode of his “Stone Cold and the Jackal” podcast that his mother had been adopted and raised by Jewish parents, and that he grew up celebrating both Christmas and Hanukah. However, since his mother was adopted, it is unclear what her actual ethnicity was.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandfather: Jack Alden Burton (1926-2003), born in Kentucky died in Indiana. Son of Jasper Burton (1904-1991) born in Illinois and Bertha Bell Wall (1907-1971), born in Kentucky. Jasper was the son of Ellsworth W. Burton (1868- 1943) and Nancy Ellen Walters (1867-1930). Bertha was the daughter of Morris Green Wall (1878-1965) and Maude Ellen Blankenship (1883-1976).
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120586646
    Paternal grandmother: Catherine Bledsoe (1928-2013) born and died in Indiana, USA, the daughter of Henry S. Bledsoe (1890-1962) and Stella Mary Hickman (1892-1978. They were both born and died in Indiana as well. Stella was the daughter of John William Hickman (1862-1930) and Mary Ann Brown (1863-1949).
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103964396

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.