Scott Reeves

Reeves in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Gregory Scott Reeves

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 16, 1966

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, distant French

Scott Reeves is an American actor and country music singer. He is known for his starring in soap operas, and in the film Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989).

Scott lives in Tennessee. He is married to actress Melissa Reeves, with whom he has two children.

Scott’s paternal grandfather was Edger Olen Reeves (the son of Jake S. Reeves and Martha Lamb). Edger was born in Arkansas. Jake was born in Arkansas, the son of Joseph S. Reeves and Mary Etta Watkins. Martha was born in Arkansas, the daughter of John A. Lamb and Sarah Jane Kelley.

Scott’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Marie Duke (the daughter of George Robert Duke and Zettie McElhannon). Gladys was born in Arkansas. George was born in Arkansas, the son of C. John Duke and Mary Catherine Gorham. Zettie was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Francis Marion McElhannon and Susan Almedia Farlis.

Scott’s maternal grandfather was Bulas Rex Frields (the son of Uel Edmunds Frields and Addie Lee/Cleo Abernathy). Bulas was born in Tennessee. Uel was the son of John A. Frields and Margaret Matilda Olive/Oline. Addie was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Ephraim Roper Abernathy and Sabina Lutisha Ridgeway.

Scott’s maternal grandmother was Mary Evie McClain (the daughter of Joseph Lawrence/Larence McClain and Lou Ethel Poyner). Mary was born in Tennessee. Joseph was born in Tennessee, the son of James Jackson McClain and Mary “Mollie” Alderdice. Lou was born in Tennessee.

Source: Obituary of Scott’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Marie (Duke) DeNicholas – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.