Steve Bullock

Birth Name: Stephen Clark Bullock

Place of Birth: Missoula, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 11, 1966

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and Scottish, remote French and Dutch

Steve Bullock is an American politician, attorney, and professor. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Governor of Montana, from January 7, 2013 to January 4, 2021. He has also been Attorney General of Montana, from January 5, 2009 to January 7, 2013, and Chair of the National Governors Association, from July 21, 2018 to July 26, 2019.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Steve is the son of Penny (Clark) and Mike Bullock. He is married to Lisa Downs, with whom he has three children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was William S. Bullock, Jr. (the son of William Scofield Bullock and Mabel Labby). Steve’s grandfather William was born in Michigan. Steve’s great-grandfather William was the son of Earl Z. Bullock and Flora Jane Scofield. Mabel’s mother was Irish.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Marie Laukel (he daughter of John Henry Laukel and Ruth K. Ortwine). Steve’s grandmother Ruth was born in Michigan. John was the son of John G./J. Laukel and Louise/Louisa C. Keehner. Steve’s great-grandmother Ruth was the daughter of Daniel P. Ortwine and Minnie K./C. Wild, whose parents were German.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Richard Clark (the son of Thomas Jefferson Clark and Katherine Park “Katie” Derr). Samuel was born in Illinois. Thomas was the son of Pvt. Daniel Clark and Sarah H. Harrison, whose own parents were from England, her father from Staffordshire and her mother from Derbyshire. Steve’s great-grandmother Katherine was of German descent, and was the daughter of Dr. Nathaniel Horlacher Derr and Mary Ann Doebler.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Floreine E. Walz (the daughter of Frank Julious Walz and Edna L. Dickey). Floreine was born in Iowa. Frank was of German descent, and was the son of Peter P. Walz, whose parents were from Kuppenheim, Landkreis Rastatt, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, and of Celestine M. Widerspach. Edna was the daughter of Hugh Dickey and Louisa Anne Jacobs.

Sources: Steve’s paternal grandfather, William S. Bullock, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Steve’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Marie Laukel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Steve Bullock (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Steve’s maternal grandmother, Floreine E. (Walz) CLark – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.