Matt Dillon

matt dillon

Dillon in 2006, photo by Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Matthew Raymond Dillon

Place of Birth: New Rochelle, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1964

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% mix of German, Scottish, and Irish

Matt Dillon is an American actor and film director. He has starred in the films The Flamingo Kid (1984), There’s Something About Mary (1998), and Crash (2005), among many others. He is the brother of actor Kevin Dillon (Kevin Brady Dillon).

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Paul J. Dillon (the son of Edward Joseph Dillon and Catherine L. McCoullough). Paul was born in New York, and was of Irish descent. Edward was born in New York, the son of Irish parents, Maurice/Morris Dillon and Hannah D. Daly, from Cork. Catherine was also born in New York, the daughter of Daniel F. McCullough and Catherine Prindable.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice A. Raymond (the daughter of Alexander Gillespie Raymond and Beatrice Wallazz Crossley). Matt’s grandmother Beatrice was born in Connecticut, and was the sister of comic book artist Alex Raymond (Alexander Gillespie Raymond).

Matt’s great-grandfather Alexander Raymond was of Irish descent, the son of George Raymond and Elizabeth Gillespie. Matt’s great-grandmother Beatrice Crossley was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Clifford Matheys Crossley and Adelaide H. Wallazz. Clifford’s parents were Sylvester Crossley (the son of Charles Crossley and Melvina) and Caroline E. Matheys/Mattheys (the daughter of William C. Matheys/Mattheys and Rebecca Joanna McFarland). Charles’s father was a German immigrant and his mother was a Scottish immigrant. Rebecca was of Irish and Scottish descent. Both the Matheys and Wallazz families in Pennsylvania originate in Germany.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Brady (the son of John Francis Brady and Elizabeth Veronica Guckain/Guchran). Vincent was born in New York. John was born in New York, to a Scottish-born father, Patrick Brady, who was of Irish descent, and to an Irish mother, Julia Clark. Elizabeth was born in Scotland, to Irish parents, William Guckain and Mary Corcoran.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Callery (the daughter of Joseph John Callery and Mary Mooney). Catherine was born in New Jersey. Joseph was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Callery and Bridget Fee. Mary was born in Galway, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt Dillon – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s paternal grandfather, Paul J. Dillon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Matt’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Matt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Clifford Matheys Crossley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Vincent Brady, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Catherine Callery, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks very Jewish to me. Ashkenazi…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.