Kevin Dillon

"Entourage" European Premiere - Arrivals

Dillon in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kevin Brady Dillon

Place of Birth: Mamaroneck, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1965

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% mix of German, Scottish, and Irish

Kevin Dillon is an American actor. He is the younger brother of actor Matt Dillon (Matthew Raymond Dillon).

Kevin is the son of Mary Ellen and Paul Dillon. He has two children, including one with his former wife, actress and model Jane Stuart.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather was Paul J. Dillon (the son of Edward Joseph Dillon and Catherine L. McCoullough). Paul was born in New York, and was of Irish descent. Edward was born in New York, the son of Irish parents, Maurice/Morris Dillon and Hannah D. Daly, from Cork. Catherine was also born in New York, the daughter of Daniel F. McCullough and Catherine Prindable.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice A. Raymond (the daughter of Alexander Gillespie Raymond and Beatrice Wallazz Crossley). Kevin’s grandmother Beatrice was born in Connecticut, and was the sister of comic book artist Alex Raymond (Alexander Gillespie Raymond).

Kevin’s great-grandfather Alexander Raymond was of Irish descent, the son of George Raymond and Elizabeth Gillespie. Kevin’s great-grandmother Beatrice Crossley was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Clifford Matheys Crossley and Adelaide H. Wallazz. Clifford’s parents were Sylvester Crossley (the son of Charles Crossley and Melvina) and Caroline E. Matheys/Mattheys (the daughter of William C. Matheys/Mattheys and Rebecca Joanna McFarland). Charles’s father was a German immigrant and his mother was a Scottish immigrant. Rebecca was of Irish and Scottish descent. Both the Matheys and Wallazz families in Pennsylvania originate in Germany.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Brady (the son of John Francis Brady and Elizabeth Veronica Guckain/Guchran). Vincent was born in New York. John was born in New York, to a Scottish-born father, Patrick Brady, who was of Irish descent, and to an Irish mother, Julia Clark. Elizabeth was born in Scotland, to Irish parents, William Guckain and Mary Corcoran.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Callery (the daughter of Joseph John Callery and Mary Mooney). Catherine was born in New Jersey. Joseph was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Callery and Bridget Fee. Mary was born in Galway, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Dillon – https://www.geni.com

Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Paul J. Dillon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Clifford Matheys Crossley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kevin’s maternal grandfather, Vincent Brady, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Catherine Callery, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.